More than 550 earthquakes occurred in Azerbaijan in January
An express discussion was held at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS on the strongest earthquakes that occurred in the world in January 2020.
Opening the event, director of the institution academician Akif Alizadeh said that on January 24, 2020, a devastating earthquake of magnitude 6.8 occurred in Elazigh. He emphasized the importance of experts discussing the causes of this natural disaster and conducting research in this direction.
Then the head of the IGG department, Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov presented a tectonic and geodynamic analysis of the Elazigh earthquake. According to him, since 1998, seismic activity of the Mediterranean countries has been observed based on GPS data with the participation of scientists from 26 countries, including Azerbaijan.
Showing a map of the earthquakes in Turkey, F. Gadirov said that the natural disaster in Elazigh was felt in Malatya and other nearby cities. The scientist said that active, developing faults are still being recorded today, and regular tremors occur in these areas.
Speaking at the seminar, Director General of the Republican Center for Seismological Survey, ANAS corresponding member Gurban Yetirmishli said that Elazigh and the surrounding cities are located on the East Anatolian Breakdown, and earthquakes of magnitude more than 5 points have repeatedly occurred in this region.
Speaking about seismic activity, which was high last month, scientist noted that 165 earthquakes with a magnitude of more than 5 points occurred worldwide. According to G. Yetirmishli, in January in Azerbaijan more than 550 earthquakes were registered below 3 points and 4 seismic shocks of magnitude more than 3 points. He expressed the need for seismic assessment during construction and urban planning.
Later on, discussions carried out and questions were responded.