Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Republican Seismic Survey
Innovation Group at the Department of Scientific Relations of the Republican Seismic Survey Center was founded in 2016.
The main goal of the Innovation Group is sustainable development of science in Azerbaijan, based on seismic researches, the increase of its competitiveness, quick integration into the global information data system of this field, contribution to the creation of a database on the basis of scientific and technological achievements in seismic researches, using scientific potential gained by Center.
The main activities of the Innovation Group:
Collecting innovation data of the latest scientific achievements, new knowledge and technologies in seismic research, creation of the database, usage of this information by departments of the Centre, to promote the use of innovative methods and technologies in the seismic researches.
The organization of local and international congresses at various levels, conferences, meetings, symposiums, exhibitions, seminars, meetings with students and other academic activities.
Organization of the transfer of information on scientific and technical activities of the Centre and its results to domestic and foreign media.
As a result of the work done by the Innovation Group, scientists and researchers of the RSSC took part in a webinar on the capabilities and key elements of the international platform of Web of Science, relevant information resources, as well as the rules for publishing articles in modern international scientific journals.
Since Web of Science (WoS) is the most comprehensive and multidisciplinary search tool, special links have been created for scientists and specialists on the Web of Science page.
At the same time, scientists and experts of the RSSC were introduced to the social networks ResearchGate and, where they posted their articles on this page in electronic form.