General Director of RSSC spoke at BSU
On March 10, at the Baku State University, the General Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli made a presentation on “Modern seismic geodynamic conditions of Azerbaijan”. The event, initiated by the dean's office of the Faculty of Geology of BSU, was attended by students and faculty members. First, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, a minute of silence was observed in memory of the Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
In his report, the General Director of the RSSC Gurban Yetirmishli spoke about the earthquakes that occurred in the territory of Azerbaijan over the past ten years and the results of scientific research related to these earthquakes. In his speech, the General Director told the participants in detail about the complex seismological, geophysical, geodynamic and geochemical studies currently being carried out at the Center. According to him, 84 seismic stations and 24 GPS stations are currently operating in the republic. In addition, geophysical measurements are carried out at 300 points and profiles on the territory of the republic.
During his speech, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli also spoke about the devastating earthquakes that occurred in the Republic of Turkey on February 6. Saying that the seismotectonic conditions of Turkey are very complex and different from Azerbaijan, the professor also explained the reasons why earthquakes in Turkey do not affect earthquake sources in Azerbaijan.
The head of the RSSC spoke about the issues of cooperation between the Center and international seismological organizations and leading universities of foreign countries, as well as about jointly implemented projects. Emphasizing the importance of integrating science and education, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli noted that the expansion of cooperation between universities and research institutions is of great importance both in terms of training personnel and in terms of developing science. He noted that the discussions initiated by the Faculty of Geology of Baku State University are also a good example of the integration of science and education and will further expand cooperation in the future. The head of the Center said that most of the young specialists working in the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS are graduates of the Faculty of Geology of Baku State University, and also spoke about additional training courses held in the field of training at RSSC.
Further, spoke academician Vasif Babazade, head of the department of "Excavation of minerals" of the Geological Faculty of the Baku State University.
Noting that he is a student of Professor Gurban Yetirmishli and is proud of this, academician Vasif Babazade said that today Gurban Yetirmishli is known as a world-famous scientist not only in Azerbaijan, but also abroad.
Noting that it is a great honor for every teacher to see the success of his students, the academician noted that he closely follows the research work carried out at the RSSC. According to him, the studies carried out at the Republican Seismic Survey Center are very interesting. In his speech, Vasif Babazade advised the students to familiarize themselves with the studies carried out by the Republican Seismic Survey Center and stressed that such extensive studies among the post-Soviet countries are carried out only in Azerbaijan.
At the end, the speaker and members of the teaching staff took a memorable photo.