History of Origin:
About the station
It is located in the northeastern foothills of the Karabakh ridge, in the southwest of the Kura-Araz plain. The center is the city of Aghdam.
The relief of Aghdam district is mostly flat and partly mountainous. Anthropogenic and Neogene deposits are common in the flat part, while Cretaceous and Jurassic deposits are common in the mountainous part. There are deposits of limestone and other building materials (raw cement, gravel, sand). The climate is predominantly moderately hot, dry subtropical. The average temperature is from -0.2°C to 1.8°C in January and from 23°C to 26°C in July. The annual amount of precipitation is 300-550 mm. The Khachin and Gargar rivers flow through the territory. Chestnut and light chestnut, mountain dark chestnut and brown mountain forest soils are common. Vegetation of shrub, dry-steppe and semi-desert types (agotha, wormwood, carrion, etc.) predominates.
Grain growing, viticulture, cotton growing, livestock breeding and cocoon growing have been developed in Aghdam district. As a result of the occupation of the lands of Azerbaijan by Armenia, Aghdam became the epicenter of the events unfolding here.
The occupied city of Aghdam and 87 villages were razed to the ground with unprecedented cruelty.
More than 5,000 Azerbaijanis died in the battles for the defense of Aghdam, thousands of people became disabled, and more than 126,000 residents of the region were expelled from their homes and became forced refugees.
According to the statement signed on November 10, 2020 by the President of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Russia on a complete ceasefire and all hostilities in the conflict zone, the Aghdam district was transferred to Azerbaijan on November 20 of the same year.