Today is the birthday of Professor Gurban Yetirmishli
Today is the birthday of the outstanding seismologist-geophysicist, organizer of science and popularizer of scientific knowledge related to the study of seismology, Honored Scientist, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli
Gurban Jalal oglu Yetirmishli was born on September 4, 1952 in the city of Marneuli, Republic of Georgia. In 1969 he graduated from secondary school No.1 in the city of Marneuli. In the same year, he entered the Faculty of Geology of the Azerbaijan State University (now Baku State University) the Order of the Red Banner of Labor named after S.M.Kirov and in 1974 graduated from the Faculty of Geology of the Azerbaijan State University (BSU).
In 2000 he defended his Ph.D., in 2010 a doctoral dissertation, in 2018 he received the academic title of Professor. In 2014 he was elected a corresponding member of ANAS.
Gurban Yetirmishli began his career in 1975 as a chief laboratory assistant at the Institute of Geology of ANAS, in 1977-78 he worked as an engineer at the Geophysical Instrumentation, and in 1978-1980 he worked as a chief engineer. Since 1980 - Deputy Head of the Experimental-Methodological Geophysical Expedition of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences (since 1999 - RSSC ANAS), in 2000-2008 - 1st Deputy General Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, since 2008 he has been the General Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS.
Gurban Yetirmishli carried out a number of scientific and theoretical works on the assessment and prospects of oil and gas production in the deep layers of the Earth in the zones of Azerbaijan with complex geodynamic, seismically active conditions (the Lower Kura basin). He is the author of 201 scientific articles. 94 of them have been published in international journals published abroad. G.Yetirmishli is the author of 6 monographs, co-author of the book "Volume of Geophysics".
On the initiative of G.Yetirmishli, for the first time, on the basis of data from the network of telemetry stations in Azerbaijan, a velocity model of the earth's crust was developed, which makes it possible to correct the arrival times of P and S waves at observation points in the Middle Kura depression and significantly improve the accuracy of determining the coordinates of earthquake hypocenters. For the first time, based on an electronic database, a software package has been created that allows for a comprehensive interpretation of the parameters of geophysical fields, graphical display of results, visualization in 3D format, building models and detecting seismic anomalous effects in geophysical fields.
Based on the analysis of the parameters of the geomagnetic field, the zones of possible occurrence of earthquakes in the seismogenic zones of Azerbaijan (the Greater Caucasus and the Talysh zone) were determined, which makes it possible to track the development of seismic activity in these zones.
Under the leadership of Gurban Yetirmishli, with the help of Azerbaijani seismic telemetry stations, a three-level eruption of the Lokbatan mud volcano was recorded for the first time. The duration, depth and released energy of each eruption were determined.
A series of scientific articles by Professor Gurban Yetirmishli, based on the unique monitoring system created in the territory of Azerbaijan and the data obtained, was reflected in prestigious scientific journals of the world. The studies carried out on the problem of geodynamic conditions and seismicity of the territory of Azerbaijan were highly appreciated by world scientists, and there are about 1000 references to them.
Gurban Yetirmishli cooperates with a number of leading scientific centers of the world. The famous scientist has made scientific presentations at conferences in more than 25 countries (USA, Canada, Italy, Germany, France, Spain, Portugal, Malta, Czech Republic, Austria, Hungary, Pakistan, Oman, Iran, Turkey, Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, etc.). Chairman of the Azerbaijan Seismologists Association, member of international scientific organizations - AGU (American Geophysical Union), ORFEUS (Observatories and Research Facilities for European Seismology), IRIS (Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology), EMSC (European-Mediterranean Seismological Center), full member of ESC (European Seismological Commission), head of a number of international grant projects, academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, member of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, member of the Scientific Council for Earth Sciences of the Department of ANAS, chairman of the Scientific and Technical Council of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS.
Gurban Yetirmishli, editor of "Map of epicenters of strong earthquakes in the territory of Azerbaijan" (427-2018), "Map of Pleistocene zones of known strong earthquakes in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan" and "Maps of the probability of strong earthquakes in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan", "News" ( series “Earth Sciences”), “Bulletin of the Orenburg Scientific Center of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences”, “Geology and Geophysics of the South of Russia”, “Earthquakes of Northern Eurasia”, “Russian Seismological Journal” of the Orenburg Scientific Center of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, “Issues of Seismology” of the Uzbek Republic, is a member of the editorial board of the scientific publication “Turkish Journal of Earthquake Research”, which is the official publication of the Earthquake Department of the Disaster and Emergency Management Authority (AFAD) of the Ministry of Interior of Turkey.
With scientific advice and supervision, the scientist made a great contribution to the training of highly qualified scientific personnel. 4 Doctors of Philosophy and 2 Candidates of Sciences have been trained under his leadership, at present he is the supervisor of 6 Doctors of Philosophy and 7 PhDs.
Gurban Yetirmishli also did a lot of work to develop the scientific potential and material and technical base of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS. Under the direct leadership of Gurban Yetirmishli, the seismological observation system, which consisted of 14 digital stations until 2008, was expanded and turned into a unique monitoring system, consisting of 84 digital stations, in order to provide a higher level of integrated seismic and geophysical research. In addition, 24 new GPS stations, 25 tilt measuring stations, 9 magnetometric, 4 gravimetric and 6 seismic geochemical stations equipped with instruments manufactured by the American company Trimble have been built, and geophysical surveys are being carried out at 200 points at two sites.
The scientific and scientific-organizational activity of the outstanding scientist has always been highly appreciated. In 2003, the Presidium of ANAS awarded Gurban Yetirmishli with a "Certificate of Honor". In 2005, for his active work in the scientific field in Azerbaijan, he was awarded the “Tereggi” medal by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2015, for effective scientific activity and services to the development of Azerbaijani science, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan awarded him the honorary title of "Honored Scientist". In 2016, he was awarded the Honorary Life Diploma.
The employees of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS cordially congratulates the valuable scientist, wonderful organizer of science Gurban Yetirmishli, wishes him long life, good health and new successes in the development of Azerbaijani science!