The RSSC hosted an event dedicated to November 8 – Victory Day and November 9 – Flag Day
On November 7, an event was held at the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS on the occasion of November 8 - Victory Day and November 9 - Flag Day. Participants of the event honored the memory of Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as the martyrs who fell for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan with a minute of silence.
General Director of the RSSC, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli noted that today the Azerbaijani people proudly celebrate Victory Day. “We are indebted to our victorious Commander-in-Chief, Respected President Ilham Aliyev, to the victorious Azerbaijani army, our soldiers and officers, our martyrs and veterans for giving us this joy and these wonderful days. Thanks to them, today our flag flies on the liberated territories," the general director said, wishing our martyrs the mercy of Allah and good health to the veterans who took part in the war.
During his speech, the General Director spoke about the tragedies experienced by the Azerbaijani people in the 90s of the last century, threats to our state in the first years of our independence, and the occupation of 20 percent of our lands. The elimination of chaos in the country after the return to power of Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev in 1993, as well as the successful continuation of the political line of the Respected President Ilham Aliyev, established by Nationwide Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Professor Gurban Yetirmishli, touching on the creation of the army under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, noted that the whole world saw what the Azerbaijani army was capable of during the 44-day Patriotic War. According to him, today in many countries of the world the combat tactics of the Azerbaijani army in the Patriotic War are being studied. Noting that the 44-day Patriotic War that took place in 2020 is inscribed in golden letters in the history of our people, the general director said that the flag of Azerbaijan flutters in all our cities and villages of Karabakh. He said that after the anti-terrorist operation in September of this year, Khankendi, Khojaly and other cities were cleared of separatists. “With this, Azerbaijan has completely restored its sovereignty. Today our national flag is flying in Khankendi. This is the most beautiful event for Victory Day and Flag Day this year.”
During his speech, the General Director also spoke about the attention and care provided to war participants, veterans and families of martyrs working at the RSSC.