The heads of the seismic stations of the RSSC held an annual report meeting
On December 23, an annual report meeting of heads of seismic stations was held at the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS.
The general director of the RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli, speaking at the meeting, spoke about the complex seismological and geophysical research carried out at the Center and the results of 2021 year, cooperation with international seismological organizations and seismological centers of foreign countries. He also spoke about 22 seismic stations brought to our country this year within the framework of an international grant project and their installation.
The general director also expressed his opinion on the new seismic stations to be installed in the liberated territories. According to him, 10 seismic stations are planned to be installed in the liberated territories and in Karabakh. Noting that work in this direction is being delayed due to the fact that the problems of mine danger in the liberated territories have not been completely eliminated, Gurban Yetirmishli said that next year four seismic stations will be installed in Karabakh, one of which will be provided by the fraternal Turkish Republic. He also touched upon the upcoming tasks of the employees of seismic stations located in different regions of the country, and other issues within the organization.
Deputy general director for Science, doctor of philosophy of technical sciences, associate professor Rauf Muradov spoke about the installation of new seismic stations and new technologies.
Deputy general director Ramiz Iskenderov spoke about the work of seismic stations, technical service and preparation for winter.
Telman Djafarov, head of the “International Relations” department, spoke about the cooperation of the RSSC with international organizations and grant projects.
Then Garay Asadov, director of the Barda seismic station, Agha Mustafayev, director of the Gandja seismic station, Aydin Abbasli, director of the Sheki seismic station and the heads of other seismic stations made a report on the work done in 2021.
It should be noted that after the annual report meeting, the employees of the seismic stations were trained in the principles of operation of the new devices and other technical issues.