The head of the RSSC department was awarded the certificate of the Horizon Europe program
On February 6-8, 2023, within the framework of the Research and Innovation Cooperation between the European Union and Azerbaijan, a training was held on writing project proposals for the Horizon Europe program of the European Commission (EC). The training was organized to ensure the successful participation of researchers from the European Commission (EC) and Azerbaijan, public and private sector specialists in the Horizon Europe program.
The trainings are conducted with the support of the European Union by the Austrian expert Gorazd Weiss and the Italian expert Bruno Mourenza. Other experts from the EU also joined the online training and participated in the exchange of ideas through the Zoom platform.
The trainings were attended by 30 professionals selected from more than 250 applicants from the public and private sectors. The participants are the State Agency for the provision of services to citizens and social innovations of Azerbaijan under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, the Nuclear Medicine Center of the National Cancer Center of the Ministry of Health, the Azerbaijan Institute of Theology, the National Museum of the History of Azerbaijan, the Research Institute of Aerospace Informatics of the National Aerospace Agency Azerbaijan, Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, Institutes of Literature, Philosophy, Sociology, History of ANAS, Genetic Resources of the Ministry of Science and Education, Institutes of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Physics, Economics, Geology and Geophysics, Oil and Gas, Radiation Problems, ADA University, Baku State University, Khazar University, Azerbaijan Medical University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku Engineering University and Mingachevir State University.
It should be noted that during the three-day training, the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS was represented by the head of the department "Dynamics of earthquake sources", Ph.D. in geological and mineralogical sciences, associate professor Sabina Kazimova.
At the trainings, the participants were informed about the work of the Horizon Europe Program for 2023-2024, the definition of tasks, the procedure for writing project proposals, evaluation criteria, theoretical and practical classes were held. Later, group tasks were carried out on the indicated topics.
As a result, 30 people who took part in the training received certificates.