RSSC held a meeting on the preliminary results of joint research with the University of Oxford
On May 18, at the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS was held a meeting on the preliminary results of joint research conducted by the Center's employees together with Oxford University on the territory of Azerbaijan. The meeting was attended by vice-president of ANAS, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Corresponding Member of ANAS and representative of Oxford University, Professor Rashid Djavanshir, Professor of Oxford University UK Richard Walker, Oxford University employees - Ph.D. in earthquakes and active tectonics - Hale Marshall, Ben Johnson and Ian Pierce, representatives of scientific institutions and organizations of the Department of Earth Sciences of ANAS and employees of the Center.
According to the general director of RSSC ANAS, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli, according to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and Oxford University, within a month, the employees of Oxford University together with the employees of the Center conducted research in the field of seismicity and tectonic activity of Azerbaijan territoriesin Aghsu, Ismayilli, Goychay, Gobustan, Salyan and Shirvandistricts. The purpose of joint research is to identify tectonic faults in the territory of Azerbaijan, which may pose a serious seismic threat to infrastructure and the population.
Professor of Oxford University in the UK Richard Walker noted that joint research between ANAS and Oxford University is of a long-term nature. According to him, Oxford University intends to conduct long-term research using Global Navigation Systems (GNSS) in the South Caspian Basin and on the territory of Azerbaijan to study earthquakes, conduct paleoseismological studies in certain regions of Azerbaijan and identify active tectonic faults. The first phase of research has already begun. In total, the initial surveys lasted 23 days, during which the drones filmed selected areas. Paleoseismological trenches were dug, and seismic equipment was used to measure fault sites and around mud volcanoes. He also spoke about the preliminary results of paleoseismological studies carried out in Azerbaijan and about the work ahead.
Ian Pierce and Ben Johnson, PhDs in earthquake and active tectonics from the University of Oxford, then presented the preliminary results of the study. Both speakers noted that research in these areas will continue. It is also planned to write joint scientific articles based on the results of these studies.
Representative of ANAS and Oxford University Rashid Djavanshir said that one of the main goals of the project is to identify new areas of joint research and attract young scientists and specialists from Azerbaijan to scientific research at Oxford University, as well as exchange of experience.
Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev noted the importance of research and expressed confidence that new results would be obtained as a result of these studies.
The meeting ended with the presentation of Oxford University certificates to the RSSC employees who participated in the initial stage of joint research.