Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences
Republican Seismic Survey
Raising the flag of Azerbaijan in Khankendi is a natural result of the political will, determination and wise policy of our Supreme Commander-in-Chief
16 October 2023
On October 16, a meeting was held at the RSSC ANAS. At the meeting, the General Director of the RSSC, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli spoke about the raising of the Azerbaijani flag by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on October 15 in Khankendi, Khojaly, Agdere and other territories. Expressing gratitude to the President of Azerbaijan for such a wonderful historical day, the General Director noted: “As Mr.President said, we won this victory thanks to the Azerbaijani people, the sons of Azerbaijan. Most of our martyrs and veterans who fought both in the Patriotic War and in the anti-terrorist operations carried out in September of this year, and who gave us this victory, were our patriotic youth who have grown up over the past 20 years. Most of them have never seen Karabakh. We are grateful to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief, our martyrs, veterans and the Victorious Azerbaijan Army for the fact that this historic Victory happened to us.” G.Yetirmishli noted that this year marks the 100th anniversary of the birth of the founder of modern Azerbaijan, the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, and one of the greatest desires of the Great Leader was to see Karabakh free. “Now our lands are completely free, our sovereignty has been restored. I am sure that the souls of those who left the world without seeing this day, our Great Leader and all our martyrs, are happy,” noting that over the past 20 years, our Respected President has led a thoughtful and a far-sighted policy in all directions for the liberation of Karabakh. “Therefore, the existence of these wonderful historical days was the logical result of the right policies and decisive will.”
At the meeting, a minute of silence was held to honor the memory of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and all our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
In his speech, the General Director also touched upon the issue of installing seismic stations in the territories liberated from occupation. Having talked about the plans of the RSSC for the phased implementation of the opening of 10 seismic stations in Karabakh, the general director said that the process of installing a seismic station in Shusha is currently ongoing.
Next, General Director Gurban Yetirmishli presented certificates to five employees of the RSSC for participation and high results in Wikipedia trainings conducted by the Electronic Academy department of ANAS. Nurana Mammadova and Ilaha Tregulova - employees of the Electronic Service department, Ilhama Jalilova, Ayten Babazadeh and Firuza Mehdizadeh - employees of the Engineering Geology and Seismic Microzoning department. Stating that increasing the potential of RSSC employees in all areas is one of the main priorities, the General Director congratulated and wished them success in their future activities.