Mexico wants to establish cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of seismology
On October 28, Mexican Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rodrigo Labardini visited the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS. The meeting was also attended by the First Vice-President of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev and the head of the Foreign Relations Department of the Presidium of ANAS, doctor of philosophy in biology, docent Esmira Alirzayeva. General director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center, Corresponding Member of ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli acquainted the guest with the work of the Monitoring Center. Noting that the data received from the seismic stations of the RSSC in the country are transmitted directly to the Monitoring Center via satellite, the general director said that information processing is also carried out here. Then the guest was presented with detailed information about the work of the Republican Seismic Survey Center and the scientific research conducted here. It was noted that complex seismological, geophysical and geochemical studies are being carried out at the RSSC. The Center currently has 62 seismic stations in the country, of which 35 are permanent seismic stations. In addition, there are 5 geophysical, 6 geochemical and 24 GPS stations in the country.
The general director also touched upon the activities of the Center in international organizations and cooperation with foreign countries. Noting that the RSSC closely cooperates with the American company Kinemetrics, Gurban Yetirmishli also noted that the organization maintains relations with prestigious American universities. It was noted that at present the Center is a member of six international seismological organizations and has bilateral cooperation with more than 20 foreign countries.
The First Vice-President of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev reminded the ambassador of cooperation issues that were discussed during his visit to ANAS in 2018. According to him, during the discussions, issues such as the establishment of scientific cooperation between the two countries, as well as training and exchange of experience were raised, but later the threat of a pandemic in the world slowed down the solution of these issues. Noting that Mexico is in a seismically active region, academician Ibrahim Guliyev said that in addition to seismology, cooperation between research institutes of the two countries is possible in the field of oil geology, mud volcanoes and other areas. Referring to the activities of the Republican Seismic Survey Center, the First Vice-President of ANAS said that the Center is a leader in terms of research accuracy not only in the CIS, but also in the Middle East. Noting that the Center has a highly qualified personnel potential, academician Ibrahim Guliyev did not rule out the possibility of exchange of experience between the two countries.
The Ambassador of Mexico to Azerbaijan Rodrigo Labardini said in his speech that he was pleasantly surprised by the work done at the RSSC. “After a recent introduction, I was literally surprised by the work done here. Indeed, a lot of work is being done here both in the field of seismology and in the field of geophysical research”, the ambassador said, providing detailed information about his country. Stressing the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Mexico, the ambassador said that they are interested in further expanding of these ties. According to him, bilateral relations can be established between the National Seismological Survey of Mexico and other agencies working in this area, and the RSSC. The guest also did not rule out the possibility of mutual exchange of experience in the field of training scientific personnel and studying earthquakes.
General director of the RSSC ANAS Gurban Yetirmishli informed the guest about the counter-offensive operations of the Azerbaijani army in Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories after the military provocations of the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan on September 27 this year. Noting that this country is a source of terrorism and a threat to the entire region, the general director drew attention to the fact that Armenia has chosen the civilians of Azerbaijan as its target. The military forces of the enemy country, who fled from the battlefield with an Azerbaijani soldier on the front line, once again demonstrate their essence, striking at populated areas behind the front line. Today, the Armenian side has repeatedly struck at the peaceful population of Azerbaijan, launching prohibited ballistic missiles into the center of the Azerbaijani city of Barda. As a result, civilians were killed.
The general director also reminded the guest about the previous terrorist acts committed by the armenians in Ganja, Terter, Barda, Naftalan and other regions. Gurban Yetirmishli noted that the international community did not give the necessary assessment of the events and stressed the importance of foreign diplomatic missions operating in Azerbaijan in bringing the truth to their countries.
Then the guest was presented with gifts reflecting the activities of the RSSC ANAS.