Employees of RSSC took part in the seminar
On July 10-19, 2023, was held a seminar on the topic “Ensuring quality control of seismic data” with the participation of representatives of partner countries participating in the project “Seismic Network Expansion in the Caucasus and Central Asia” (SNECCA). The seminar was attended by the head of the “Earthquake Research Bureau” of the RSSC ANAS, Ph.D. in Earth Sciences Saida Ismayilova, deputy head Rugiya Kerimova, head of the department “Dynamics of earthquake sources”, Ph.D. in geology and mineralogy, associate professor Sabina Kazimova, software engineer of the “Earthquake Research Bureau” Nail Gaziyev and software engineer of the department “Dynamics of earthquake sources” Rasul Feyzullayev.
The purpose of the seminar was to provide more detailed training to improve the quality of the data presented on the IRIS (Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology) website. The seminar was led by EarthScope/IRIS staff members Dr.Mary Templeton, Dr.Gillian Sharer, Casey Aderhold and Laura Kasen.
The workshop covered topics such as introduction to data quality assessment, MUSTANG data quality analysis system, rapid data quality analysis approach, troubleshooting MUSTANG web visualization clients, network data quality reporting with QUARG, advanced data quality analysis tools, and other.