Azerbaijani-French University wishes to expand cooperation with RSSC
On May 6, the leadership of the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) visited the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS. UFAZ executive director Vazekh Askerov, geophysics specialist, associate professor Clara Jodry, head of the UFAZ Research Department and Vice-Rector for International Relations of the University of Strasbourg, Philip Turek and UFAZ Geophysics Program coordinator Elshan Abdullayev participated in the meeting with the general director of the RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetrimishli.
UFAZ executive director Vazekh Askerov noted that the meeting at the RSSC had already been held earlier, and the Azerbaijani-French University intends to closely cooperate with the institutes of the Department of Earth Sciences of ANAS, including the RSSC.
Within the framework of this cooperation, issues are considered about the mutual exchange of experience between the parties, internships of UFAZ students at the RSSC, the participation of RSSC scientists in the educational process of UFAZ, as well as conducting research together with Azerbaijani and French scientists, joint international conferences, etc.
General director of the RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli, noting that the Center closely cooperates with a number of leading countries and universities in the world, also stressed that the RSSC is open for cooperation with the Azerbaijani-French University. Recalling that some issues had been raised during previous discussions, the general director noted that there are good opportunities for expanding cooperation.
He also proposed to develop a program in the areas of bilateral cooperation. The guests were informed about the current work of the seismic monitoring network in Azerbaijan, as well as about new seismic stations planned for installation.
G.Yetirmishli recalled that there were seismic stations in the liberated Karabakh, which were destroyed by the Armenians during the occupation, and new seismic stations will be installed in these regions.
As a result of the discussions, the proposals made by UFAZ will be considered and a memorandum on joint cooperation between the parties will be signed in the future.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.