An event was held at the RSSC in connection with the Novruz holiday
On March 18, at the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, under the organization of the Trade Union of the Center, an event was held on the occasion of the Novruz holiday.
Speaking at the event, the General Director of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli noted that the Novruz holiday is one of the most beautiful holidays of the Azerbaijani people, that this holiday itself carries a number of national and spiritual values that are transmitted from generation to generation, and also congratulated the Center’s employees on the holiday and conveyed good wishes to everyone.
Noting that this year the holiday was fully celebrated for the first time in all liberated territories, the Director General said that every representative of the Azerbaijani people is grateful to the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and the victorious Azerbaijani army, our soldiers and officers, martyrs and veterans for the liberation of our lands from occupation.
“Today, the flag of Azerbaijan is raised everywhere in Azerbaijan. Novruz fires are lit in Shusha, Khankendi, Khojaly, Lachin and other cities, regions and villages. The Novruz holiday, the first harbinger of spring, comes to our country. May our hearth always burn brightly, and may our people will no longer experience tragedies, bitter, sad events,” the general director said, also touching on the construction work and improvement of Karabakh.
In conclusion, Professor Gurban Yetirmishli congratulated the entire Azerbaijani people and wished that the Novruz holiday would bring prosperity and happy days to our people.