American seismologist visited RSSC
Eriс Sandvol, professor at the University of Missouri, USA, met with the general director of the RSSC, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Gurban Yetirmishli. During the meeting, the project “Caucasian transect” was discussed, being jointly implemented by Azerbaijani and American seismologists. Eric Sandvol, who visited Baku within the framework of the project, said that seismological data was collected at three stations - in Neftchala, Hajigabul and Goychay. Noting the upcoming trip to Ismayilli and Guba districts, the guest said that the data collection will continue until April 17.
Stressing that the cooperation between the seismologists of the United States and Azerbaijan is a positive contribution, the general director of the RSSC, Gurban Yetirmishli, said that the results of seismic work in the Caucasus will be important for seismological science in general.
The parts also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation.