A seminar on the topic “Labor safety rules” was held at the RSSC
On June 7, at the initiative of the Trade Union of the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, a seminar was held on the topic “Labor protection, safety and fire protection”. The seminar was attended by the executive director of the RSSC, doctor of philosophy in the field of technical sciences, associate professor Rauf Muradov, the head of the Labor Safety department Sultan Abbasov, heads of departments and employees of the Center.
Eytibar Garaveliyev, Ph.D. in geology and mineralogy, associate professor, spoke about the norms and standards, rules and regulations relating to labor protection and safety.
Bakhtiyar Khanbutov, an employee of the Center, said that the Center pays special attention to labor protection and rules of conduct in case of natural disasters, the classification of natural emergencies, and measures taken in the event of a fire in working conditions.
Then, discussions were held on compliance with technical rules and safety precautions for the protection of working conditions, life and health of workers at enterprises, and answers to questions of interest were given.