A commemorative event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was held at the RSSC
On February 25, a commemorative event dedicated to the 30 th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was held at the Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS. The participants of the event observed a minute of silence in memory of the victims of the Khojaly tragedy and the martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The executive director of the RSSC, doctor of philosophy in technical sciences, associate professor Rauf Muradov said that the Khojaly tragedy was the greatest genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in the 20th century. Noting that during the genocide all Azerbaijanis, regardless of age and status - children, women, old people - were brutally killed by Armenians, Muradov said: “Committing this tragedy was the greatest crime against humanity. True, representatives of other nations and peoples were subjected to similar reprisals in the last century. The Khojaly tragedy was inhuman. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy. We must never forget this tragedy. Events like this should always be remembered. Because this is our bloody memory.”
In his speech, the chief engineer of the RSSC Ramiz Iskenderov spoke about the events and situation in Karabakh on the eve of the Khojaly tragedy. According to him, foreign patrons also played their role in committing such an inhuman genocide of Armenians. What a savage a person must be to commit such a massacre and say: "We did it." And even write a book about it,” Iskenderov said. He expressed confidence that the perpetrators of the Khojaly tragedy would be deservedly punished.
The head of the “Information” department, Vusala Rafiggizi, said that in the 20th century, Armenians repeatedly committed massacres against Azerbaijanis. “These massacres were committed in 1905 and 1918,” she said. In 1948-49, Armenians forcibly deported Azerbaijanis from their ancestral lands. They were also supported by the former Soviet leadership. History and life have shown that the enemy always remains the enemy. Because massacres were committed against our people at the end of the last century, we again experienced many tragedies. The Khojaly genocide was the greatest tragedy not only for us, but for all mankind. The Khojaly tragedy is clear evidence of how far Armenians are from humanity.” Rafiggizi also informed the participants about the events told by people who were participants in the events in Khojaly during her journalistic activities.
In his speech, Bakhtiyar Khanputov, an employee of the RSSC, emphasized how important it is to remember such massacres committed against our people. He said that young people should be more active in this area and rally closely around the policy pursued by the head of state: “Because we have already liberated our lands. I am sure that the Khojaly killers will also receive their well-deserved answers.”
Further, the film "Red blood on the snow" prepared by the "Information" department was shown.